Finals Information

Debating SA holds a finals series for the Year 6/7, Year 8, Year 9, Year 10 and Senior divisions at the end of Term 3 each year.

The top-eight ranked teams from each division will proceed to the quarter finals, except for the Year 6/7 division where the top team from each venue will contest a Semi Final. The full rules and procedures of the finals series are available in the Standard Operating Procedures.

Coaches: Complete an Online Finals Acceptance Form

The team coach of each qualifying team must complete an online finals acceptance form before the Quarter Finals (Semi Finals for Year 6/7).

Debaters: Bring a media consent form

Bring the completed 2018 Finals Photo and Video Consent to your Quarter Finals debate as we will be filming the finals debates for our training and resources purposes.

Complete an Online Finals Acceptance Form

The team coach of each qualifying team must complete an online finals acceptance form before the Quarter Finals (Semi Finals for Year 6/7).

Make sure you can get in contact

Ensure that team members are aware of how to access this information.

Collect contact details of team members so you can contact them on the day if they are late. Ensure they have our contact details.

Bring a media consent form

Bring the completed 2018 Finals Photo and Video Consent Form to your Quarter Finals debate as we will be filming the finals debates for our training and resources purposes.

Arrive 30 minutes before your Quarter Finals debates

We will be taking team photos and need time to do this beforehand.

Ensure you can get in contact with us

Contact us if you are running late. Please store the number in your mobile phone if you have one.

Finals Event Information

Year 6/7

Quarter Finals

This division does not have quarter finals.

Semi Finals

Teams ranked 1st through 4th (top teams from each venue)

Date: Tues 11 Sep 2018
Time: 6:40pm
Arrive at 6:10pm for team photos.

Venue: Pembroke Middle School

View the draw here

Grand Finals

Date: Sat 22 Sep 2018
Time: 10:00am

Venue: The House of Assembly, Parliament House

View the draw here

Year 8

Quarter Finals

Teams ranked 1st through 8th

Date: Tues 4 Sep 2018
Time: 6:40pm
Arrive at 6:10pm for team photos.

Venue: Pembroke Middle School

View the draw here

Semi Finals

Date: Tues 11 Sep 2018
Time: 6:40pm

Venue: Pembroke Middle School

View the draw here

Grand Finals

Date: Sat 22 Sep 2018
Time: 11:00am

Venue: The House of Assembly, Parliament House

View the draw here

Year 9

Quarter Finals

Teams ranked 1st through 8th

Date: Tues 4 Sep 2018
Time: 8:10pm
Arrive at 7:40pm for team photos.

Venue: Pembroke Middle School

View the draw here

Semi Finals

Date: Tues 11 Sep 2018
Time: 8:10pm

Venue: Pembroke Middle School

View the draw here

Grand Finals

Date: Sat 22 Sep 2018
Time: 12 noon

Venue: The House of Assembly, Parliament House

View the draw here

Year 10

Quarter Finals

Teams ranked 1st through 8th

Date: Wed 5 Sep 2018
Time: 6:40pm
Arrive at 6:10pm for team photos.

Venue: Pembroke Middle School

View the draw here

Semi Finals

Date: Wed 12 Sep 2018
Time: 6:40pm

Venue: Pembroke Middle School

View the draw here

Grand Finals

Date: Sat 22 Sep 2018
Time: 1:45pm

Venue: The House of Assembly, Parliament House

View the draw here

Senior

Quarter Finals

Teams ranked 1st through 8th

Date: Wed 5 Sep 2018
Time: 8:10pm
Arrive at 7:40pm for team photos.

Venue: Pembroke Middle School

View the draw here

Semi Finals

Date: Wed 12 Sep 2018
Time: 8:10pm

Venue: Pembroke Middle School

View the draw here

Grand Finals

Date: Sat 22 Sep 2018
Time: 3:00pm

Venue: The House of Assembly, Parliament House

View the draw here