2017 Season Results

Year 8 Division Grand Final

Winner: Emmaus Christian College Blue 8

Coaches: Mr J Coggins and Miss S Burrow
Matthew Sutton, Ryan Milne, Cameron Coggins and Daniel Forder

Year 8 division winning team from Emmaus Christian College

Runner Up: Pembroke School Blue 8

Coach: Mrs G Walldorf-Davis
Thomas Tam, Ella Lee, Truc-Mai Nguyen, Jasper Dew, Emil Smith and Dylan Worswick

Year 8 division runner up team from Pembroke School.

Year 9 Division Grand Final

Winner: Pembroke School Blue 9

Coach: Mr D Freesmith
Kate Crowley, Ethan Nicholls, Robyn Speck, Lily Watkins and Zsa Zsa Zarcinas

Year 9 division winning team from Pembroke School.

Runner Up: St Peter’s Girls’ School White 9

Coach: Ms S Shearwood
Abbie Lisle, Paris Robinson, Hattie Maerschel, Hannah Keough and Ellen Zhang

Year 9 division runner up team from St Peter’s Girls’ School.

Year 10 Division Grand Final

Winner: Aberfoyle Park High School Blue 10

Coaches: Ms R Saber and Mrs V Farrall
Molly-Eve Day, Sam Herden, Sam McSalley, Khevalin Parekh, Daniel Penberthy and Ella Reddington

Year 10 division winning team from Aberfoyle Park High School.

Runner Up: Pembroke School Blue 10

Coach: Dr E Hunt
Caitlin Leng, Tori Shakes, Emma Tam, Eli Teo and Annika Turon-Semmens

Year 10 division runner up team from Pembroke School.

Senior Division Grand Final

Winner: Nuriootpa High School Blue S

Coaches: Miss B Powardy and Miss A Rohde
Jessica Dickinson, Rachael Golder, Harriette Rudiger, Cassie Taylor, Georgia Thomas and Erin Schrapel

Senior division winning team from Nuriootpa High School.

Runner Up: St Peter’s Girls’ School White S

Coach: Ms E Cohen
Sophie-Louise Shearwood, Carys Jones, Shardia Russo, Brooke Oliver, Lucy Cox, Nicola Jones and Emma Bleby

Senior division runner up team from St Peter’s Girls’ School.

Open Division Grand Final

Winner: Aberfoyle Park High School Blue S

Coach: Mrs V Farrall
Alexandra Herden, Katie Kozaderova, Dylan Oliver and Ellyane Wall

Open division winning team from Aberfoyle Park High School.

Runner Up: Tatachilla Lutheran College Red S

Coaches: Ms S Moros, Mr R Rowe and Ms K Payten
Jess Elton, Luka Krivokapic, Mathieu Patton and Matilda Symonds

Open division runner up team from Tatachilla Lutheran College.

Debater of the Year Winners

Year 5: Joshua Stone of Hills Christian Community School
Year 6/7: Finn Boylen of Pulteney Grammar School
Year 8: Cameron Coggins of Emmaus Christian College
Year 9: Kate Crowley of Pembroke School
Year 10: Annika Turon-Semmens of Pembroke School
Senior: Alex Burrow of Sacred Heart College
Open: Xavier Montin of Rostrevor College

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *