2011 Season Results

Year 8 Division Grand Final

Winner: Westminster School Green

A. Chappell, T. Fuller, S. Jones and
O. Roberts.
Coach: Ms H. Quinn.

Runner Up: Glenunga International High School Green

S. Sharplin, L. Fellner, H. Cook, N. Jain,
A. Pham and B. Djumadi.
Coach: Ms L. Basuki.


Year 9 Division Grand Final

Winner: Glenunga International High School Red

J. Loh, M. Tran, L. Jayasuriya, N. Gawen, A. Knopoff, M. Sadler and M. Katagiri.
Coach: Ms J. Parsons.

Runner Up: Pulteney Grammar School Blue

W. Dieperink, C. Heath, J. Kneebone,
M. van der Sommen, L. Radford, J. Stark and J. Otto.
Coaches: Mr J. Putland.

Year 10 Division Grand Final

Winner: St John’s Grammar School

L. McGeagh, A. Eagles, J. Biddle and
J. Blanchette.
Coach: Mrs A. Isherwood.

Runner Up: Pembroke School Red

P. Liu, J. Allison and E. Schultz.
Coach: Mr M. Lindner.

Senior Division Grand Final

Winner: Glenunga International High School Maroon

C. Thomas, K. Beveridge, M. Thomas,
G. Kaplun and E. Phiddian.
Coach: Mr T. Thomas.

Runner Up: Pembroke School Purple

R. Wong, A. McGee, V. Kollias and
N. Lee.
Coach: Ms B. Reid.

Open Division Grand Final

Winner: Australian Science & Mathematics School Green

M. Wyra, J. Gascoigne, J. Jankowski,
B. Gilbert, K. Guthberiet, J. Gilham,
F. Camgis and N. Wyra.
Coach: Mr T. O’Reilly.

Runner Up: Westminster School Green

K. Bhoola, L. Sveinsson, T. Dean,
M. Cropley and K. Clark.
Coach: Mrs J. Horton.

Debater of the Year Winners

Primary B: Catherine Diamond of Mercedes College.
Primary A: Andrew Geraghty of Rostrevor College.
Year 8: Ray Li of Glenunga International High School.
Year 9: Matthew van der Sommen of Pulteney Grammar School.
Year 10: James Biddle of St John’s Grammar School.
Senior: Alexandra McGee of Pembroke School.
Open: Lachlann McArthur of Pulteney Grammar School.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.